Oscar Winners 2016: See the Full List of Academy Awards Champs

Updated live throughout the night.​

More From The Oscars 2016
20 articles
What the Oscars Are Really Like: A Behind-the-Scenes Diary from the 2016 Academy Awards
Lady Gaga Oscars performance
Lady Gaga's Relatives Didn't Know She Had Been Raped Until the Oscars
In a Cruel Twist of Fate, Leo Almost Left His Oscar Behind at the Bar

For those of you who A) are too mesmerized by Cate Blanchett's mint-colored feather dress to pay attention to the show or B) entered the Oscars pool at work and want to track your progress, here's a constantly updated list of the 2016 Oscar winners (denoted by ***). May the Leo be ever in your favor.

Best Picture

The Big Short, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

Bridge of Spies, Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Brooklyn, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey

Mad Max: Fury Road, Doug Mitchell and George Miller

The Martian, Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam

The Revenant, Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon

Room, Ed Guiney

***Spotlight, Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

More From The Oscars 2016
20 articles
What the Oscars Are Really Like: A...
Lady Gaga Oscars performance
Lady Gaga's Relatives Didn't Know She Had Been...
In a Cruel Twist of Fate, Leo Almost Left His...
The Complete History of Leonardo DiCaprio's...
The Best Backstage Moments at the 2016 Oscars

***Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, Carol

***Brie Larson, Room

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Directing

Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

***Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Original Song

"Earned It," Fifty Shades of Grey, Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

"Manta Ray," Racing Extinction, J. Ralph and Antony Hegarty

"Simple Song #3," Youth, David Lang

"'Til It Happens to You," The Hunting Ground, Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

***"Writings on the Wall," Spectre, Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Original Score

Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies

Carter Burwell, Carol

***Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario

John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Foreign Language Film

Embrace of the Serpent, Columbia

Mustang, France

***Son of Saul, Hungary

Theeb, Jordan

A War, Denmark

Best Live Action Short Film

Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

Day One, Henry Hughes

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath

Shok, Jamie Donoughue

***Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Best Documentary Feature

***Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary Short

Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser

Chau, Beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine

***A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

***Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Animated Feature Film

Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

Boy and the World, Alê Abreu

***Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Animated Short Film

***Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

Sanjay's Super Team, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

We Can't Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit

World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Best Visual Effects

***Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

***Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

***Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White

The Martian, Oliver Tarney

The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Sicario, Alan Robert Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Film Editing            

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

***Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Cinematography                      

Carol, Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

***The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario, Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

***Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Revenant, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

***Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson

The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Costume Design

Carol, Sandy Powell

Cinderella, Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado

***Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

***Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Adapted Screenplay

***The Big Short 

Brooklyn 

Carol 

The Martian 

Room

Best Original Screenplay

Bridge of Spies

Ex Machina

Inside Out

***Spotlight

Straight Outta Compton

Follow Marie Claire on Instagram for the latest celeb news, pretty pics, funny stuff, and an insider POV.

Read Next: