Marie Claire
  • Celebrity
  • Fashion
  • Beauty
  • Culture
  • Power
  • Nice Talk
  • Style at Large
  • More
    • Politics
    • Career & Money
    • Health & Fitness
    • Power Play
    • Travel
    • Promo Codes
    • Food & Cocktails
    • About Us
    • Subscribe
    • Sex & Love
  • Newsletter SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER
    1. Fashion
    2. Spring Fashion

    Sponsor Content Created With Ellen Tracy

    I'd Be a Bad Friend If I Didn't Put These 3 Spring Trends on Your Radar ASAP

    Yes, florals made the cut.

    When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Here’s how it works.

    A product collage featuring Ellen Tracy clothes.
    (Image credit: Future)
    By Marie Claire
    In Buying Guides

    The birds are chirping, the flowers are blooming, and the spring trends are trending. Year after year, the trend cycle finds a way to reimagine spring staples. Case in point: Florals are synonymous with the season, but brands still manage to refresh the classic print with interesting colors and styles. Ellen Tracy is a brand that does this best. Its spring collection is packed with a ton of coveted in-season finds. The two on my radar (aside from florals, of course) are easygoing matching sets and pieces with elevated, tailored details. There's lots of room to experiment with new trends and styles in the warmer months—consider this your sign to do so. Ahead, I've included the must-know spring trends from Ellen Tracy.

    Tailored Details

    Swap out your simple t-shirts and jeans for these sophisticated separates perfect for office days or polished weekend looks.

    Stripe Short Sleeve Midi Shirtdress

    Ellen Tracy
    Stripe Short Sleeve Midi Shirtdress
    $149$40
    WAS $149, NOW $40 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Open Stitch Scalloped Sweater Tank

    Ellen Tracy
    Open Stitch Scalloped Sweater Tank
    $79$30
    WAS $79, NOW $30 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Ruffle Sleeve Button Front Shirt

    Ellen Tracy
    Ruffle Sleeve Button Front Shirt
    $89$43
    WAS $89, NOW $43 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Eyelet Inset Button-Up Shirt

    Ellen Tracy
    Eyelet Inset Button-Up Shirt
    $89$43
    WAS $89, NOW $43 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Ellen Tracy Belted Trench Coat

    Ellen Tracy
    Belted Trench Coat
    $149
    $149 AT ANTHROPOLOGIE

    Cotton Poplin Midi Skirt

    Ellen Tracy
    Cotton Poplin Midi Skirt
    $89$30
    WAS $89, NOW $30 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Florals

    I know you're thinking about that famous quote. Yes, these prints really are groundbreaking.

    Long Sleeve Tie Waist Shirtdress

    Ellen Tracy
    Long Sleeve Tie Waist Shirtdress
    $129$30
    WAS $129, NOW $30 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Floral Puff Sleeve Maxi Dress

    Ellen Tracy
    Floral Puff Sleeve Maxi Dress
    $129$30
    WAS $129, NOW $30 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Tiered Pull-On Midi Skirt

    Ellen Tracy
    Tiered Pull-On Midi Skirt
    $89$30
    WAS $89, NOW $30 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Floral Drawstring Hem Top

    Ellen Tracy
    Floral Drawstring Hem Top
    $79$40
    WAS $79, NOW $40 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Matching Sets

    Simplify your getting-ready process with a matching set. Just add accessories and you're out the door in no time.

    Button Front Vest

    Ellen Tracy
    Button Front Vest
    $129$53
    WAS $159, NOW $53 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Wide Leg Linen Blend Cargo Pants

    Ellen Tracy
    Wide Leg Linen Blend Cargo Pants
    $89$45
    WAS $89, NOW $45 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Drawstring Hem Camp Shirt

    Ellen Tracy
    Drawstring Hem Camp Shirt
    $79$40
    WAS $79, NOW $40 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Stripe Smocked Waist Wide Leg Linen Blend Pants

    Ellen Tracy
    Stripe Smocked Waist Wide Leg Linen Blend Pants
    $89$43
    WAS $89, NOW $43 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Placed Print Long Sleeve Button-Up Shirt

    Ellen Tracy
    Placed Print Long Sleeve Button-Up Shirt
    $90$30
    WAS $90, NOW $30 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Placed Print Wide Leg Pull-On Pants

    Ellen Tracy
    Placed Print Wide Leg Pull-On Pants
    $80$30
    WAS $80, NOW $30 AT NORDSTROM RACK

    Marie Claire Newsletter

    Celebrity news, beauty, fashion advice, and fascinating features, delivered straight to your inbox!

    By submitting your information you agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and are aged 16 or over.
    Marie Claire

    Dedicated to women of power, purpose, and style, Marie Claire is committed to celebrating the richness and scope of women's lives. Reaching millions of women every month, Marie Claire is an internationally recognized destination for celebrity news, fashion trends, beauty recommendations, and renowned investigative packages.

    Latest
    • Dakota Johnson wore an oversized graphic tee with brown corduroy jeans and a Valentino bag
      Corduroy Bottoms Are Back—and Already Replacing Dakota Johnson's Go-To Jeans

      Her 501s deserved a break anyway.

    • Queen Letizia wearing a black dress and clapping
      Queen Letizia Pairs an Edgy Cut-Out Gown with a Bracelet From Her Pre-Royal Days

      The Spanish royal brought back a bracelet she hasn't worn in 22 years while attending a major literary prize.

    • Keri Russell as Kate Wyler and Rufus Sewell as Hal Wyler in 'The Diplomat' season 4.
      'The Diplomat' Season 4 Ends With Several Major Twists—Here's Your Breakdown

      The Netflix hit's finale fully pits Kate and Hal against President Grace Penn.

    Marie Claire
    RSS
    • About us
    • Contact Future's experts
    • Contact us
    • Advertise Online
    • Newsletter
    • Terms and conditions
    • Privacy policy
    • Cookies policy
    • Careers
    Add as a preferred source on Google Add as a preferred source on Google

    Marie Claire is part of Future US Inc, an international media group and leading digital publisher. Visit our corporate site.

    © Future US, Inc. Full 7th Floor, 130 West 42nd Street, New York, NY 10036.