mc muse
How Marina Cortbawi Created Clothes for the Freedom She Craved

The Merlette founder has adopted a less-is-more approach to fashion.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Top Stories

actor james michael tyler attends the central perk pop up celebrating the 20th anniversary of "friends" on september 16, 2014 in new york city
'Friends' Actor James Michael Tyler Has Died at 59

"Friends would not have been the same without you."

all her little secrets wanda m morris
Read 'All Her Little Secrets' With Us in November

Morris's debut novel is our November #ReadWithMC book club pick.

mondrian
This Beauty Brand Is Restoring Priceless Art

Inside La Prairie's mission to preserve Mondrian's most famous work.

washington, dc   march 22  a woman hold up a sign as members of congress and representatives of womens groups hold a rally to mark the 40th anniversary of congressional passage of the equal rights amendment era outside the us capitol march 22, 2012 in washington, dc  rep carolyn maloney d ny and sen robert menendez d nj introduced a new version of the equal rights amendment last year and called for it to be passed again  photo by chip somodevillagetty images
It’s Time to End Equal Pay Days and Pass the ERA

The passage of the ERA is a chance for our country to prove it truly values women.

sunscreen oily skin
Sunscreens Developed for Oily, Acne-Prone Skin

See you later, shine and grease.

melasma treatment
A Dermatologist-Approved Guide to Treating Melasma

Also known as: How to get rid of those weird spots on your face.

hair growth shampoo
Shampoos That'll Make Your Hair Grow Super Fast

Rapunzel-like locks, coming right up.

foreo
This Tiny Tool Gives You a Cryo Facial at Home

...and it's majorly discounted right now.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below
best bathrobe
Found: The Best Bathrobes—Ever

The plushest, coziest, thickest robes in existence.

poppy
What Poppy Delevingne Wears to Work

Yes, her closet is as chic as her Instagram makes it seem.

longchamp tote
Why I'm Loving Longchamp's Greenest Travel Bag

This lower-impact tote will be your best travel companion, trust me.

Must Reads

Stories worth devouring right now
Advertisement - Continue Reading Below
yara shahidi
Generation Yara

The 21-year-old actress, activist, and Harvard senior is attacking her future—and giving us hope for it.

love has won holding hands
Love Has Lost: Inside a Conspiritualist Cult
Amy Carlson Stroud convinced her followers that she was Cleopatra reincarnated, able to cure COVID with colloidal silver, God in human …
world trade center twin towers statue of liberty
5 Women Journalists Reflect on Covering 9/11

Twenty years ago, these women told the stories of leaders, first responders, witnesses, and victims. Today, they tell their own.

juno
The Eternal Sunshine of Juno Temple
After a lifetime playing heavy, dramatic roles—and weathering the lonely, painful pandemic year—the Ted Lasso actress is overjoyed to b…
best love songs 2021
Listen to the Best New Love Songs of 2021 (So Far)

"I still burn for you." —Avril Lavigne and also Daphne Bridgerton.

In This Issue

remote job search on laptop
How to Get a New Job in a Virtual World

Your Zoom game has never been stronger.

fashion sustainability politics
The Politics of Fashion

When actions speak louder than clothes.

tarana burke quilt
Tarana Burke on the Past and Future of #MeToo

In her new memoir, Unbound, the activist examines how the movement was built. Here, she reflects on where #metoo goes now.