Black Candidates Running for Office in 2020

Change starts here.

black candidates running for office
Design By Susanna Hayward

It's not enough to demand justice for a week and simply move on. If we want to make real change in this country, that change needs to be reflected in our leaders, starting at the local level. (If you're not registered to vote yet, take two minutes to do so here.) Black people are tired, but these candidates, below, are dedicating themselves to their communities and their country—consistently putting in the work to remind us that Black lives have and always will matter.

Here, with the help of organizations like Higher Heights for America, Vote Run Lead, Emerge America, the LGBTQ Victory Fund, and more, Marie Claire compiled a list of mostly Democratic and non-partisan Black candidates running for office at the local, state, and federal level across the country in 2020. We encourage you to educate yourself about these candidates and their opponents by clicking the "learn more" button underneath each candidate to make an informed decision at the polls. By no means is this a comprehensive list of who's running for office, and we will continue to update this piece throughout the year as elections occur.

Jump directly to your state by clicking below:

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, Washington, D.C., West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.


Alabama

Phyllis Harvey-Hall

U.S. House of Representatives, AL-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Adia McClellan Winfrey

U.S. House of Representatives, AL-03

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Terri A. Sewell

U.S. House of Representatives, AL-07

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Alaska

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Arizona

Coral Evans

Arizona State House of Representatives, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Geraldine Peten

Arizona State House of Representatives, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jevin Hodge

Maricopa County Board of Supervisors, District 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Whitney Walker

Maricopa County Board of Supervisors, District 3

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Triné Nelson

Kyrene School District Governing Board

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Arkansas

Keidra Burrell

Arkansas State Senate, District 27

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Ronetta Francis

Arkansas State Senate, District 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Denise Ennett

Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 36

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Joyce Elliot

U.S. House of Representatives, AR-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jannie Cotton

Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 41

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Shawn Only

Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 53

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


California

Rhodesia Ransom

San Joaquin County Supervisor, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Tunua Thrash-Ntuk

Long Beach City Council, District 8

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Angela Andrews

Hayward City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Holly Mitchell

Los Angeles County Supervisor, District 2

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Marcus Bush

National City Council-At-Large

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Barbara J. Lee

U.S. House of Representatives, CA-13

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Karen Bass

U.S. House of Representatives, CA-37

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Maxine Waters

U.S. House of Representatives, CA-43

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Lanira Murphy

State Assembly, District 46

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Nichelle Henderson

Los Angeles Community College Board

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Maureen Craft

Elk Grove City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Ge’Nell Gary

Albany City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Kimberly Warmsley

Stockton City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Monica E. Wilson

Antioch City Council, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Tiffanee Jones

Vallejo City Unified School District Trustee, District 2

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Treva Reid

Oakland City Council, District 7

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Sara Prada

Hayward School Board

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Kim Pipkin

San Anselmo Town Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Marcia Wilson

Alhambra Unified School District Board of Education

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Yasmine-Imani McMorrin

Culver City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Carolyn Wysinger

West Contra Costa Unified School Board Trustee, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Lisa Gauthier

East Palo Alto City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Dr. Nichèt James-Gray

Los Angeles Community College District Board, Seat Five

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Herb Wesson

Los Angeles County Supervisor, District 2

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Joella Valdez

Montebello City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

David Torres

Montebello City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Richard Hurt

Aliso Viejo City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Devin Murphy

Pinole City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Colorado

Regan Byrd

Colorado RTD Board, District H

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Leslie Herod

Colorado State House of Representatives, District 8

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Dominique Jackson

Colorado State House of Representatives, District 42

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Rhonda Fields

Colorado State Senate, District 29

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Joe Neguse

U.S. House of Representatives, CO-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jennifer Bacon

Colorado State House of Representatives, District 7

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Connecticut

Jahana Hayes

U.S. House of Representatives, CT-05

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Quentin "Q" Phipps

Connecticut State House of Representatives, District 100

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Delaware

Lisa Blunt Rochester

U.S. House of Representatives, DE-00

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Madinah Wilson-Anton

Delaware State House of Representatives, District 26

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Marie Pinkney

Delaware State Senate, District 13

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Florida

Shevrin Jones

Florida State Senate, District 35

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Val Demings

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Kimberly Walker

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Pam Keith

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-18

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Christine Olivo

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-24

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Frederica Wilson

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-24

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Bobby DuBose

Florida State House of Representatives, District 94

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Harold Pryor

Broward County State Attorney

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

George Odom

Broward County Circuit Court Judge, Group 16

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Anika Omphroy

Florida State House of Representatives, District 95

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Vennia Francois

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Dotie Joseph

Florida State House of Representatives, District 108

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Fentrice Driskell

Florida State House of Representatives, District 63

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Travaris McCurdy

Florida State House of Representatives, District 46

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Georgia

Lucy McBath

U.S. House of Representatives, GA-06

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Regina Lewis-Ward

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 109

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Patsy Austin-Gatson

Gwinnett County District Attorney

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Rhonda Burnough

Georgia State House Representative, District 77

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Park Cannon

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 58

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Nikema Williams

Georgia State Senate, District 39

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Doreen Carter

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 92

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Joyce Barlow

Georgia State House of Representatives, 151

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Mokah Jasmine Johnson

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 117

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Raphael Warnock

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Donna McLeod

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 105

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Shelly Hutchinson

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 107

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jasmine Clark

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 108

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Renitta Shannon

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 84

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jamesia James

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Deborah A. Jackson

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Tamara Johnson-Shealey

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Valencia Stovall

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Tabitha Johnson-Green

U.S. House of Representatives, GA-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Derrick J. Wilson

Gwinnett County Commission, District 3

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Nicole Love Hendrickson

Gwinnett County Commission, Chair

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Matielyn Jones

Georgia State Senate, District 45

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Ebony Carter

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 110

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Aaron Whitely

Chatham County Commission, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Hawaii

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Idaho

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Illinois

Lauren Underwood

U.S. House of Representatives, IL-14

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Lamont Robinson

Illinois State House of Representatives, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Ken Mejia-Beal

Illinois State House of Representatives, District 42

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Levander "Van" Smith Jr.

Circuit Court Judge of Cook County

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Robin L. Kelly

U.S. House of Representatives, IL-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Erika Weaver

U.S. House of Representatives, IL-15

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Robert Peters

Illinois State Senate, District 13

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

DeShawn Williams

Champaign County Board, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Chaundra Bishop

Champaign County Coroner

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Indiana

Jeannine Lee Lake

U.S. House of Representatives, IN-06

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Belinda Drake

Indiana State Senate, District 32

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Dr. Woody Myers

Indiana Governor

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Iowa

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Kansas

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Kentucky

Pamela Stevenson

Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 43

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Attica Scott

Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 41

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Lamar Allen

Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 56

Election Date:

LEARN MORE

Dustin Burley

Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 53

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Angela Evans

Council Member, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Louisiana

Sandra "Candy" Christophe

U.S. House of Representatives, LA-05

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Diedre Pierce Kelly

Louisiana State Central Committee and County Committee

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Sharon Weston Broome

Mayor-President, Baton Rouge

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Maine

Rachel Talbot Ross

Maine State House of Representatives, District 40

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Dr. Richard Evans

Maine State House of Representatives, District 120

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Maryland

Shebra Evans

Montgomery County Board of Education, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Brandon Scott

Mayor, Baltimore

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Maria Mandela Vismale

Baltimore City Council, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Massachusetts

Ayanna Pressley

U.S. House of Representatives, MA-07

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Michigan

Brenda Lawrence

U.S. House of Representatives, MI-14

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Cynthia A. Johnson

Michigan State House of Representatives, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Kyra Harris Bolden

Michigan State House of Representatives, District 35

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Felicia Brabec

Michigan State House of Representatives, District 55

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Domonique Clemons

Genesee County Commission, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Chokwe Pitchford

Michigan State House of Representatives, District 79

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Minnesota

John Thompson

Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 67A

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Ilhan Omar

U.S. House of Representatives, MN-05

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

DeVonna Pittman

Hennepin County Commissioner

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Ruth Richardson

Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 52B

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Cedrick R. Frazier

Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 45A

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Mississippi

Mike Espy

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Missouri

Cori Bush

U.S. House of Representatives, MO-01

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

netflix's "knock down the house" premiere
Cori Bush was featured alongside Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez in Netflix’s Knock Down The House (2019) that follows four working class women running for Congress.
Roger KisbyGetty Images

Melissa Robinson

Kansas City City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Alissia Canady

Lieutenant Governor

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Tishaura O. Jones

St. Louis City Treasurer

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Dr. Gena Ross

U.S. House of Representatives, MO-06

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Yinka Faleti

Missouri Secretary of State

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Montana

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Nebraska

Marque Snow

Nebraska State House of Representatives, District 9

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Terrell McKinney

Nebraska Legislature, District 11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Nevada

Daniele Monroe-Moreno

Moreno Assembly, District 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Clara Thomas

Nevada Assembly, District 17

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Belinda Harris

North Las Vegas Justice Court, Department 3

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Tierra Jones

District Court Judge, Department 10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Brittney Miller

Nevada Assembly, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Dallas Harris

Nevada State Senate, District 11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Pat Spearman

Nevada State Senate, District 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Howard Watts

Nevada Assembly, District 15

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


New Hampshire

Melanie Levesque

New Hampshire State Senate, District 12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


New Jersey

Cory Booker

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Bonnie Watson Coleman

U.S. House of Representatives, NJ-12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


New Mexico

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


New York

Zellnor Myrie

New York State Senate, District 20

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

protests against police brutality over death of george floyd continue in nyc
New York State Senator Zellnor Myrie calls for the passing of bills to increase police accountability throughout New York state on June 4, 2020 in New York City. Myrie was pepper sprayed and handcuffed during a peaceful Black Lives Matter protest in Brooklyn while demanding justice for George Floyd’s murder.
Scott HeinsGetty Images

Rita Joseph

New York City Council, District 40

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Samra Brouk

New York State Senate, District 55

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Amoy Barnes

Staten Island City Council, District 49

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jackie Gordon

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jamaal Bowman

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-16

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Mondaire Jones

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-17

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Roxanne Persaud

New York State Senate, District 19

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jabari Brisport

New York State Senate, District 25

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Yvette D. Clarke

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-09

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Amanda Septimo

New York Assembly, District 84

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Kemi Akindude

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


North Carolina

DeAndrea Salvador

North Carolina State Senate, District 39

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Sydney Batch

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 37

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Kimberly Hardy

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 43

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Frances Jackson

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 45

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Pat Timmons-Goodson

U.S. House of Representatives, NC-08

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Aimy Steele

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 82

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Evelyn Terry

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 71

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jean Farmer-Butterfield

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 24

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jessica Holmes

Commissioner of Labor

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Natalie Murdock

North Carolina State Senate, District 20

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Rosa Gill

North Carolina State Senate, District 33

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Vernetta Alston

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 29

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Yvonne Lewis Holley

Lieutenant Governor

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Cheri Beasley

North Carolina Supreme Court Justice

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Cynthia Wallace

U.S. House of Representatives, NC-09

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Alma Adams

U.S. House of Representatives, NC-12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Tiffani Koonce-Crawford

Lenoir County Commissioner

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


North Dakota

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Ohio

Emilia Sykes

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 34

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Janine Boyd

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 9

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Juanita Brent

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Catherine Ingram

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 32

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Leronda Jackson

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 40

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Phil Robinson

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Joyce Beatty

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-03

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Vanessa Enoch

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-08

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Desiree Tims

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Marcia Fudge

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Laverne Gore

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Lasheyl Stroud

Franklin County Court of Common Pleas

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Oklahoma

Danyell Lanier

U.S. House of Representatives, OK-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Mauree Turner

Oklahoma State House of Representatives, District 88

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Oregon

Janelle Bynum

Oregon State House of Representatives, District 351

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Pennsylvania

Claudette Williams

Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 176

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Summer Lee

Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 34

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Malcolm Kenyatta

Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 181

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Rhode Island

Jennifer Rourke

Rhode Island State Senate, District 29

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Marcia Ranglin

Rhode Island State House of Representatives, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


South Carolina

Jaime Harrison

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Helen Pendarvis

South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 35

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Melissa Watson

U.S. House of Representatives, SC-07

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jermaine Johnson

South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 80

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

JA Moore

South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 15

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Kambrell Garvin

South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 77

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


South Dakota

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Tennessee

Marquita Bradshaw

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Erika Stotts Pearson

U.S. House of Representatives, TN-08

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Brandon Thomas

Tennessee State House of Representatives, District 49

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Torrey Harris

Tennessee State House of Representatives, District 90

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Texas

Adrienne Bell

U.S. House of Representatives, TX-14

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Candace Valenzuela

U.S. House of Representatives, TX-24

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

candace valenzuela texas 24 candidate
Candace Valenzuela is running for a seat in the U.S. House of Representatives to serve Texas’s 24th congressional district. If Valenzuela wins, she will be the first Black Latina in Congress.
Bill ClarkGetty Images

Rhetta Bowers

Texas State House of Representatives, District 113

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Sheila Jackson Lee

U.S. House of Representatives, TX-18

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Eddie Bernice Johnson

U.S. House of Representatives, TX-30

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Aurora Martinez Jones

Texas State Court, 126th District Judge

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Christian Menefee

Harris County Attorney

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Akilah Bacy

Texas State House of Representatives, District 138

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Utah

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Vermont

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Virginia

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Washington

Joy Stanford

Washington State House of Representatives, District 26, Position 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Jamila Taylor

Washington State House of Representatives, District 30, Position 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Sharonda Amamilo

Thurston County Superior Court Judge, Position 8

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Kirsten Harris-Talley

Washington State House of Representatives, District 37, Position 2

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

April Berg

Washington State House of Representatives, District 44

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Marilyn Strickland

U.S. House of Representatives, WA-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Washington, D.C.

Janeese Lewis George

City Council Ward, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Eleanor Holmes Norton

U.S. House of Representatives, DC-00

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Christina Henderson

D.C. City Council At-Large

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


West Virginia

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.


Wisconsin

LaTonya Johnson

Wisconsin State Senate, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Shelia Stubbs

Wisconsin State Assembly, District 77

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

LaKeshia Myers

State Assembly, District 12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Gwen Moore

U.S. House of Representatives, WI-04

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE


Wyoming

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

This content is created and maintained by a third party, and imported onto this page to help users provide their email addresses. You may be able to find more information about this and similar content at piano.io
Advertisement - Continue Reading Below
More From Politics