Black Candidates Running for Office in 2020

Change starts here.

black candidates running for office
(Image credit: Design By Susanna Hayward)

It's not enough to demand justice for a week and simply move on. If we want to make real change in this country, that change needs to be reflected in our leaders, starting at the local level. (opens in new tab) (If you're not registered to vote yet, take two minutes to do so here (opens in new tab).) Black people are tired (opens in new tab), but these candidates, below, are dedicating themselves to their communities and their country—consistently putting in the work to remind us that Black lives have and always will matter. (opens in new tab)

Here, with the help of organizations like Higher Heights for America (opens in new tab)Vote Run Lead (opens in new tab)Emerge America (opens in new tab), the LGBTQ Victory Fund (opens in new tab), and more, Marie Claire compiled a list of mostly Democratic and non-partisan Black candidates running for office at the local, state, and federal level across the country in 2020. We encourage you to educate yourself about these candidates and their opponents by clicking the "learn more" button underneath each candidate to make an informed decision at the polls. By no means is this a comprehensive list of who's running for office, and we will continue to update this piece throughout the year as elections occur.

Jump directly to your state by clicking below:

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWashington, D.C.West VirginiaWisconsinWyoming.

Alabama

Phyllis Harvey-Hall

U.S. House of Representatives, AL-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE

Adia McClellan Winfrey

U.S. House of Representatives, AL-03

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Terri A. Sewell

U.S. House of Representatives, AL-07

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Alaska

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Arizona

Coral Evans

Arizona State House of Representatives, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Geraldine Peten

Arizona State House of Representatives, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jevin Hodge

Maricopa County Board of Supervisors, District 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Whitney Walker

Maricopa County Board of Supervisors, District 3

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Triné Nelson

Kyrene School District Governing Board

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Arkansas

Keidra Burrell

Arkansas State Senate, District 27

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Ronetta Francis

Arkansas State Senate, District 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Denise Ennett

Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 36

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Joyce Elliot

U.S. House of Representatives, AR-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jannie Cotton

Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 41

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Shawn Only

Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 53

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Ricky Dale Harrington Jr.

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

California

Rhodesia Ransom

San Joaquin County Supervisor, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Tunua Thrash-Ntuk

Long Beach City Council, District 8

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Angela Andrews

Hayward City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Holly Mitchell

Los Angeles County Supervisor, District 2

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Marcus Bush

National City Council-At-Large

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Barbara J. Lee

U.S. House of Representatives, CA-13

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Karen Bass

U.S. House of Representatives, CA-37

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Maxine Waters

U.S. House of Representatives, CA-43

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Lanira Murphy

State Assembly, District 46

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Nichelle Henderson

Los Angeles Community College Board

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Maureen Craft

Elk Grove City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Ge’Nell Gary

Albany City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Kimberly Warmsley

Stockton City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Monica E. Wilson

Antioch City Council, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Tiffanee Jones

Vallejo City Unified School District Trustee, District 2

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Treva Reid

Oakland City Council, District 7

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Sara Prada

Hayward School Board

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Kim Pipkin

San Anselmo Town Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Marcia Wilson

Alhambra Unified School District Board of Education

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Yasmine-Imani McMorrin

Culver City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Carolyn Wysinger

West Contra Costa Unified School Board Trustee, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Lisa Gauthier

East Palo Alto City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Dr. Nichèt James-Gray

Los Angeles Community College District Board, Seat Five

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Herb Wesson

Los Angeles County Supervisor, District 2

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Joella Valdez

Montebello City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Chaz Flemmings

Manhattan Beach City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

David Torres

Montebello City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Richard Hurt

Aliso Viejo City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Devin Murphy

Pinole City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Colorado

Regan Byrd

Colorado RTD Board, District H

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Leslie Herod

Colorado State House of Representatives, District 8

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Dominique Jackson

Colorado State House of Representatives, District 42

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Rhonda Fields

Colorado State Senate, District 29

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Joe Neguse

U.S. House of Representatives, CO-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jennifer Bacon

Colorado State House of Representatives, District 7

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Connecticut

Jahana Hayes

U.S. House of Representatives, CT-05

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Quentin "Q" Phipps

Connecticut State House of Representatives, District 100

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Delaware

Lisa Blunt Rochester

U.S. House of Representatives, DE-00

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Madinah Wilson-Anton

Delaware State House of Representatives, District 26

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Marie Pinkney

Delaware State Senate, District 13

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Florida

Shevrin Jones

Florida State Senate, District 35

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Val Demings

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Kimberly Walker

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Pam Keith

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-18

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Christine Olivo

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-24

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Frederica Wilson

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-24

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Bobby DuBose

Florida State House of Representatives, District 94

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)


Harold Pryor

Broward County State Attorney

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

George Odom

Broward County Circuit Court Judge, Group 16

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)


Anika Omphroy

Florida State House of Representatives, District 95

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Vennia Francois

U.S. House of Representatives, FL-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Dotie Joseph

Florida State House of Representatives, District 108

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Fentrice Driskell

Florida State House of Representatives, District 63

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Travaris McCurdy

Florida State House of Representatives, District 46

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Georgia

Lucy McBath

U.S. House of Representatives, GA-06

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Regina Lewis-Ward

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 109

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Patsy Austin-Gatson

Gwinnett County District Attorney

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Rhonda Burnough

Georgia State House Representative, District 77

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Park Cannon

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 58

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)


Nikema Williams

Georgia State Senate, District 39

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Doreen Carter

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 92

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Joyce Barlow

Georgia State House of Representatives, 151

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Mokah Jasmine Johnson

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 117

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Raphael Warnock

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Donna McLeod

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 105

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Shelly Hutchinson

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 107

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jasmine Clark

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 108

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Renitta Shannon

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 84

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

RELATED STORY

Jamesia James

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Deborah A. Jackson

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Tamara Johnson-Shealey

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Valencia Stovall

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Tabitha Johnson-Green

U.S. House of Representatives, GA-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Derrick J. Wilson

Gwinnett County Commission, District 3

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Nicole Love Hendrickson

Gwinnett County Commission, Chair

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Matielyn Jones

Georgia State Senate, District 45

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Ebony Carter

Georgia State House of Representatives, District 110

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Aaron Whitely

Chatham County Commission, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Hawaii

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Idaho

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Illinois

Lauren Underwood

U.S. House of Representatives, IL-14

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Lamont Robinson

Illinois State House of Representatives, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Ken Mejia-Beal

Illinois State House of Representatives, District 42

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Levander "Van" Smith Jr.

Circuit Court Judge of Cook County

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Robin L. Kelly

U.S. House of Representatives, IL-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Erika Weaver

U.S. House of Representatives, IL-15

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Robert Peters

Illinois State Senate, District 13

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

DeShawn Williams

Champaign County Board, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Chaundra Bishop

Champaign County Coroner

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Indiana

Jeannine Lee Lake

U.S. House of Representatives, IN-06

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Belinda Drake

Indiana State Senate, District 32

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Dr. Woody Myers

Indiana Governor

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Iowa

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Kansas

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Kentucky

Pamela Stevenson

Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 43

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Attica Scott

Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 41

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Lamar Allen

Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 56

Election Date:

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Dustin Burley

Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 53

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Angela Evans

Council Member, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Louisiana

Sandra "Candy" Christophe

U.S. House of Representatives, LA-05

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Diedre Pierce Kelly

Louisiana State Central Committee and County Committee

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Sharon Weston Broome

Mayor-President, Baton Rouge

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Maine

Rachel Talbot Ross

Maine State House of Representatives, District 40

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Dr. Richard Evans

Maine State House of Representatives, District 120

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Maryland

Shebra Evans

Montgomery County Board of Education, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Brandon Scott

Mayor, Baltimore

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Maria Mandela Vismale

Baltimore City Council, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Massachusetts

Ayanna Pressley

U.S. House of Representatives, MA-07

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Michigan

Brenda Lawrence

U.S. House of Representatives, MI-14

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Cynthia A. Johnson

Michigan State House of Representatives, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Kyra Harris Bolden

Michigan State House of Representatives, District 35

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Felicia Brabec

Michigan State House of Representatives, District 55

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Domonique Clemons

Genesee County Commission, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Chokwe Pitchford

Michigan State House of Representatives, District 79

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Minnesota

John Thompson

Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 67A

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Ilhan Omar

U.S. House of Representatives, MN-05

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

DeVonna Pittman

Hennepin County Commissioner

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Ruth Richardson

Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 52B

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Cedrick R. Frazier

Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 45A

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Mississippi

Mike Espy

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Missouri

Cori Bush

U.S. House of Representatives, MO-01

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

netflix's "knock down the house" premiere

Cori Bush was featured alongside Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez in Netflix’s Knock Down The House (2019) that follows four working class women running for Congress.

(Image credit: Roger Kisby)

Melissa Robinson

Kansas City City Council

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Alissia Canady

Lieutenant Governor

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Tishaura O. Jones

St. Louis City Treasurer

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Dr. Gena Ross

U.S. House of Representatives, MO-06

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Yinka Faleti

Missouri Secretary of State

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Montana

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Nebraska

Marque Snow

Nebraska State House of Representatives, District 9

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Terrell McKinney

Nebraska Legislature, District 11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Nevada

Daniele Monroe-Moreno

Moreno Assembly, District 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Clara Thomas

Nevada Assembly, District 17

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Belinda Harris

North Las Vegas Justice Court, Department 3

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Tierra Jones

District Court Judge, Department 10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Brittney Miller

Nevada Assembly, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Dallas Harris

Nevada State Senate, District 11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Pat Spearman

Nevada State Senate, District 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)


Howard Watts

Nevada Assembly, District 15

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

New Hampshire

Melanie Levesque

New Hampshire State Senate, District 12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

New Jersey

Cory Booker

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Bonnie Watson Coleman

U.S. House of Representatives, NJ-12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

New Mexico

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

New York

Zellnor Myrie

New York State Senate, District 20

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

protests against police brutality over death of george floyd continue in nyc

New York State Senator Zellnor Myrie calls for the passing of bills to increase police accountability throughout New York state on June 4, 2020 in New York City. Myrie was pepper sprayed and handcuffed during a peaceful Black Lives Matter protest in Brooklyn while demanding justice for George Floyd’s murder.

(Image credit: Scott Heins)

Rita Joseph

New York City Council, District 40

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Samra Brouk

New York State Senate, District 55

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Amoy Barnes

Staten Island City Council, District 49

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jackie Gordon

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jamaal Bowman

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-16

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Mondaire Jones

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-17

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Roxanne Persaud

New York State Senate, District 19

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jabari Brisport

New York State Senate, District 25

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Yvette D. Clarke

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-09

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Amanda Septimo

New York Assembly, District 84

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Kemi Akindude

U.S. House of Representatives, NY-11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

North Carolina

DeAndrea Salvador

North Carolina State Senate, District 39

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Sydney Batch

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 37

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Kimberly Hardy

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 43

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Frances Jackson

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 45

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Pat Timmons-Goodson

U.S. House of Representatives, NC-08

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Aimy Steele

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 82

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Evelyn Terry

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 71

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 24

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jessica Holmes

Commissioner of Labor

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Natalie Murdock

North Carolina State Senate, District 20

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Rosa Gill

North Carolina State Senate, District 33

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Vernetta Alston

North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 29

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Yvonne Lewis Holley

Lieutenant Governor

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Cheri Beasley

North Carolina Supreme Court Justice

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Cynthia Wallace

U.S. House of Representatives, NC-09

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Alma Adams

U.S. House of Representatives, NC-12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Tiffani Koonce-Crawford

Lenoir County Commissioner

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

North Dakota

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Ohio

Emilia Sykes

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 34

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Janine Boyd

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 9

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Juanita Brent

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Catherine Ingram

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 32

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Leronda Jackson

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 40

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Phil Robinson

Ohio State House of Representatives, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Joyce Beatty

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-03

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Vanessa Enoch

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-08

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Desiree Tims

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Marcia Fudge

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Laverne Gore

U.S. House of Representatives, OH-11

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Lasheyl Stroud

Franklin County Court of Common Pleas

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Oklahoma

Danyell Lanier

U.S. House of Representatives, OK-02

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Mauree Turner

Oklahoma State House of Representatives, District 88

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Oregon

Janelle Bynum

Oregon State House of Representatives, District 351

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Pennsylvania

Claudette Williams

Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 176

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Summer Lee

Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 34

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Malcolm Kenyatta

Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 181

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Rhode Island

Jennifer Rourke

Rhode Island State Senate, District 29

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Marcia Ranglin

Rhode Island State House of Representatives, District 5

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

South Carolina

Jaime Harrison

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Helen Pendarvis

South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 35

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Melissa Watson

U.S. House of Representatives, SC-07

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jermaine Johnson

South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 80

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

JA Moore

South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 15

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Kambrell Garvin

South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 77

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

South Dakota

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Tennessee

Marquita Bradshaw

U.S. Senate

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Erika Stotts Pearson

U.S. House of Representatives, TN-08

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Brandon Thomas

Tennessee State House of Representatives, District 49

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Torrey Harris

Tennessee State House of Representatives, District 90

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Texas

Adrienne Bell

U.S. House of Representatives, TX-14

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)
Candace Valenzuela

U.S. House of Representatives, TX-24

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

candace valenzuela texas 24 candidate

Candace Valenzuela is running for a seat in the U.S. House of Representatives to serve Texas’s 24th congressional district. If Valenzuela wins, she will be the first Black Latina in Congress.

(Image credit: Bill Clark)

Rhetta Bowers

Texas State House of Representatives, District 113

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Sheila Jackson Lee

U.S. House of Representatives, TX-18

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Eddie Bernice Johnson

U.S. House of Representatives, TX-30

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Aurora Martinez Jones

Texas State Court, 126th District Judge

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Christian Menefee

Harris County Attorney

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Akilah Bacy

Texas State House of Representatives, District 138

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Utah

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Vermont

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Virginia

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Washington

Joy Stanford

Washington State House of Representatives, District 26, Position 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Jamila Taylor

Washington State House of Representatives, District 30, Position 1

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Sharonda Amamilo

Thurston County Superior Court Judge, Position 8

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Kirsten Harris-Talley

Washington State House of Representatives, District 37, Position 2

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

April Berg

Washington State House of Representatives, District 44

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Marilyn Strickland

U.S. House of Representatives, WA-10

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Washington, D.C.

Janeese Lewis George

City Council Ward, District 4

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Eleanor Holmes Norton

U.S. House of Representatives, DC-00

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Christina Henderson

D.C. City Council At-Large

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

West Virginia

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

Wisconsin

LaTonya Johnson

Wisconsin State Senate, District 6

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Shelia Stubbs

Wisconsin State Assembly, District 77

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

LaKeshia Myers

State Assembly, District 12

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Gwen Moore

U.S. House of Representatives, WI-04

Election Date: November 3, 2020

LEARN MORE (opens in new tab)

Wyoming

This state will be updated with applicable candidates.

RELATED STORY

Rachel Epstein is an editor at Marie Claire, where she writes and edits culture, politics, and lifestyle stories ranging from op-eds to profiles to ambitious packages. She also manages the site’s virtual book club, #ReadWithMC. Offline, she’s likely watching a Heat game, finding a new coffee shop, or analyzing your cousin's birth chart—in no particular order.