• Give a Gift
  • Customer Service
  • Promotions
  • Videos
  • Blogs
  • Win
  • Games

May 15, 2014

Kimye's Wedding Reportedly Spanning Multiple European Nations Because Of Course

Keep up, people.

Share
kim kardashian kanye west engaged

Photo Credit: Getty

Special Offer

UPDATE, May 16th: A spokeswoman at the Florence mayor's office has told the Associated Press that the couple will exchange vows at the Forte di Belvedere o di San Giorgio Firenze, a star-shaped fortress built in the 16th century. They're reportedly spending 300,000 euros to rent it out for the day.

Okay so remember when we were telling you all about Kim Kardashian and Kanye West's supposedly French wedding set in a castle or chateau or palace of some sort located in or around Paris? Well, turns out the couple might be pulling a fast one on all of us.

Entertainment Weekly reported on Thursday that Kimye is apparently getting married in a different country entirely. In fact, the couple's wedding weekend might span multiple European nations.

"Despite multiple reports that the power couple is marrying in Paris, France, ET has learned that the two are actually having a dinner in Paris before the wedding, but will actually fly their guests to Italy on private planes for the ceremony," EW reported

A source confirmed the report to US Weekly and said that guests might be in for even more surprises because Kardashian reportedly keeps telling everyone different scenarios!

So if the rehearsal dinner is in Paris, and the ceremony in Italy, will the reception be in another country, too? Is this bascially Kimye's twisted version of Eat, Pray, Love? Or an attempt at acting out what they perceive as their world domination in coupledome?

The wedding is reportedly slated for May 24, but even though there's a leaked copy of their invitation to prove it, we think all bets are off.


Share
This Is A Developing Story
Connect with Marie Claire:
Advertisement
horoscopes
daily giveaway
One (1) winner will receive a year’s supply of makeup products from Smashbox (ARV: $314) and a year’s supply of hair products from Herbal Essences (ARV: $104), as selected by the Sponsor.

One (1) winner will receive a year’s supply of makeup products from Smashbox (ARV: $314) and a year’s supply of hair products from Herbal Essences (ARV: $104), as selected by the Sponsor.

enter now
You Know You Want More
More From Lifestyle & Celebrity
10 Things You Didn't Know Your iPhone Could Do

You may be missing out on some of the iPhone's most powerful features.

What Your Profile Picture Is Really Saying About You

Is your mediated self digging you in a hole?

10 Ways to Lose Social Media Followers

Also known as: Exactly what not to do.

post a comment

Special Offer
Link Your Marie Claire Account to Facebook
Welcome!

Marie Claire already has an account with this email address. Link your account to use Facebook to sign in to Marie Claire. To insure we protect your account, please fill in your password below.

Forgot Password?

Thanks for Joining

Your information has been saved and an account has been created for you giving you full access to everything marieclaire.com and Hearst Digital Media Network have to offer. To change your username and/or password or complete your profile, click here.

Continue
Your accounts are now linked

You now have full access to everything Marie Claire and Hearst Digital Media Network have to offer. To change your settings or profile, click here.

Continue